CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:119

Mr. Robert J. Leo
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury
570 Lexington Avenue, 24th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of vulcanized rubber chain covers.

Dear Mr. Leo:

In your letter dated July 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Stemco.

The subject product is described as rubber chain covers, which are made from vulcanized ethylene propylene diene monomer rubber (EPDM). The rubber sleeves are indicated to be used on truck trailers, but may be used on any chain. It is stated that they are not part of a suspension system, shock absorber, coiled metal springs, or strut suspensions. The rubber sleeve is placed over the connecting chain and prevents wear of the chain. Additionally, you specify that the rubber is not a hard rubber, but a vulcanized synthetic rubber.

The applicable subheading for the vulcanized rubber chain covers will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber, other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division